History of the ACE Awards and List of Outstanding Educators

Three original awards were created by ACE founders to recognize extraordinary work in co-op education: Award of Merit, Organization Award recognizing a cooperative that raised the bar in education, and a Youth Award, later renamed in the seventies in memory of William Hlushko of the Co-operative College of Canada and the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool. The spirit of these awards continues today. Awards recognizing mentorship, innovation and promotion of democratic practices have been added to acknowledge other ways educators pass along co-op values. In the last 25 years alone, more than 120 individuals and organizations have received top honors from their peers.

The John Logue ACE Award

This honor recognizes an individual or organization whose educational programs, technical assistance or research acts as a catalyst for change by creating innovative cooperatives that promote a democratic work environment and economic sustainability for people and communities. The award was launched in 2010 in memory of John Logue of Kent State University.

2017    Community Wealth Building Network of Metro Denver

2015    Bruce Reynolds, USDA

2014    Margaret Lund, cooperative developer, Minneapolis, Minnesota

2013    William S. Patrie, Common Enterprise Development Corporation, Mandan, North Dakota

2011    Monica Adeler, University of Winnipeg, Manitoba

Brett Fairbairn of the University of Saskatchewan says William Nelson, recently retired president of the CHS Foundation, is the Higgs boson of education about co-operative organizations. Fairbairn commends Nelson for his uncanny ability to connect people who share goals and “make sure our work has weight and heft.” Nelson received two prestigious recognitions, one each from CASC and ACE at the June 2016 CASC-ACE Conference in Calgary.

Brett Fairbairn of the University of Saskatchewan says William Nelson, recently retired president of the CHS Foundation, is the Higgs boson of cooperative education. Fairbairn commends Nelson for his uncanny ability to connect people who share goals and “make sure our work has weight and heft.” Nelson received two prestigious recognitions, one each from CASC and ACE at the June 2016 CASC-ACE Conference in Calgary.

William J. Nelson Contribution to ACE Award

This award recognizes those who add significant value to the Association of Cooperative Educators (ACE). The honor was renamed in 2016. It was previously known as “Outstanding Contribution to ACE by an Organization.”

2017   Bill Stevenson, Rocky Mountain Farmers Union Cooperative Development Center

2016    Hazel Corcoran, Canadian Worker Co-operative Federation, Calgary, Alberta

2015    UMass Co-operative Enterprise Collaborative, Amherst, Massachusetts

2014    Cooperation Texas, Austin

2013    Cooperativa de Seguros Múltiples de Puerto Rico, San Juan, Puerto Rico

2011    University of Winnipeg, Manitoba

2010    Ohio Employee Ownership Center, Cleveland, Ohio

2009    Wedge Community Co-op, Minneapolis, Minnesota

2008    la Coop fédérée du Québec, Montreal, Quebec

2007    Centre for the Study of Co-operatives, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon

2006    Cooperativa de Seguros de Vida, San Juan, Puerto Rico

2005    Ralph K. Morris Foundation – Minneapolis, Minnesota

2004    Cooperativa de Seguros Multiples de Puerto Rico – San Juan

2003    CHS Cooperatives Foundation, Minnesota

2002    CCA – Ontario Region

2001    The Cooperative Foundation, Middleton, Wisconsin

2000    Credit Union National Association, Washington, DC

1999    Saskatchewan Wheat Pool

1998    Northwest Cooperative Federation, Washington

1997    Canadian Co-operative Association and GROWMARK, Ontario

1996    Twin City Co-ops Federal Credit Union and Central Purchasing Services, Minnesota

1995    National Cooperative Business Association, Washington D.C.

1994    Canadian Co-operative Association, Ottawa, Ontario

Outstanding Contribution to Cooperative Education and Training

This award recognizes an individual or organization for their continuing contribution to educating about the the benefits, impact, and principles of cooperatives through academic curriculum, publications, marketing campaigns, member communications, and leadership training programs.

2017    Luc Morin, Conseil de la coopération de l’Ontario

2015    Darryl Reed, York University, Toronto, Ontario

2014    Lee Egerstrom, journalist, Maplewood, Minnesota

2013    Jesús Andrés Aranda, Puerto Rico, and Dan Campbell, USDA, Washington, D.C.

2012    Desjardins Group, Montreal, Quebec

2011    Arctic Co-operatives Limited, Winnipeg

2010    Audrey Malan, CooperationWorks!, Wyoming

2009    Amy Fredregill, Cooperative Network, St. Paul, Minnesota

2008    Cabot Creamery Cooperative, Montpelier, Vermont

2007     Federated Co-operatives Limited (FCL), Saskatoon, Saskatchewan,

2006     Margaret Bau – USDA, RBS/Cooperative Service, Stevens Point, Wisconsin

2005     Bill Patrie – Dakotas Cooperative Development Center, North Dakota

2004     Daniel Côté – Université de Montréal, Quebec

2003     Larry Swalheim – Cottage Grove, Wisconsin

2002     Ian MacPherson – Victoria, British Columbia

2001     Emil Mushrush – McPherson, Kansas

2000    Frank Blackburn – Oakdale, Minnesota

1999     Karen Zimbelman – Arcata, California

1998     University of California, Davis – Center for Cooperatives

1997     North Dakota Farmers Union

1996     NCFC – Washington Experience for Teachers

1995     Vancity Savings Credit Union – Vancouver, British Columbia

Other winners

Randy Torgerson – U.S. Department of Agriculture

Fred Pierce – United Co-operatives of Ontario

Bill Black – Texas A & M University

Olaf Turnbull – Co-operative College of Canada

Walter Jacoby – American Institute of Cooperation

(L-R) 2017 ACE Award recipients Bill Stevenson, Yessica Holguin on behalf of Community Wealth Building Network of Metro Denver, Nat Locke of USACYC and Luc Morin of Conseil de la coopération de l’Ontario

William Hlushko Award for Young Cooperative Educators

This award was established in 1978 in memory of an ACE board member from the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool. William was a cooperative educator who passed away at age 48 in 1976. Many of William Hlushko’s ideas endure.

2017    Nat Locke, USACYC

2016    Seth Leon, Alberta Community and Co-operative Association

2015    The Toolbox for Education and Social Action (TESA), Amherst, Massachusetts; and Emily M. Lippold Cheney, USA Cooperative Youth Council

2014    Erin Hancock, Co-operatives and Mutuals Canada, Ottawa, Ontario

2013    Katie Campbell, Aynah (originating in Iowa)

2012    Kerr Smith, Ontario Co-operative Association, Guelph, Ontario

2011    José Julián Ramírez Ruiz, Liga de Cooperativas de Puerto Rico

2010    Jen Heneberry, Ontario Co-operative Association, Guelph, Ontario

2009    Tanya Gracie, Canadian Co-operative Association, Ottawa, Ontario

2008    Fiona Duguid, Co-operatives Secretariat, Ottawa, Ontario

2007    Amy Meyer, Missouri Farmers Union and the Family Farm Opportunity Center, Jefferson City, Missouri

2006    Tom Pierson – Federation of Worker-owned Cooperatives, Minneapolis, Minnesota

2005    Leslie Shuler – Member Services, CHS/Land O’ Lakes, Minnesota

2004    Jorge Sousa – University of Toronto, Ontario

2003    Isabelle St. Pierre – Montréal, Quebec

2002    Tina Van Loon – Burlington, Ontario

2001    Chris Charbonneau – Chateau Student Housing Cooperative, Minneapolis, Minnesota

2000    Scott Jax – Twin City Co-ops Federal Credit Union, Minnesota

1999    Cathy Statz – Wisconsin Farmers Union

1998    Angela Splinter – Canadian Co-operative Association, Ottawa, Ontario

1997    Jim Smith – National Council of Farmer Cooperatives

1996    Crystal Smithmyer – Pennsylvania Council for Co-ops

1995    Krista Lee Hicks – Weaver Street Market, North Carolina

1994    Roger Herman – Canadian Co-op Association, Saskatchewan

1993    Cathy L. Chamberlain – United Co-operatives of Ontario, Mississauga, Ontario

Other winners

Lynne McKim – Sherwood Credit Union (the first award), Regina, Saskatchewan

William Nelson – University of Minnesota, Waseca

Reginald J. Cressman ACE Award Recognizing Commitment to Staff Development

This award recognizes an ACE Member who demonstrates outstanding commitment to staff development and is named after long-time cooperator Reginald J. Cressman. The award was announced in 1993 at a recognition dinner for Cressman near Guelph, Ontario.

2015    Dennis Bolling, United Producers, Inc., Ohio

2014    Colette Lebel, La Coop fédérée, Quebec

2011    Cindy Coker, SEED Winnipeg Inc., Manitoba

2010    Bob Cohen, Cooperative Development Center, Kent State University, Ohio

2009    William J. Nelson, CHS Foundation, Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota,

2008    Jim Hoyt, GROWMARK, Inc., Bloomington, Illinois

2007    Tom Webb – Master of Management – Co-operatives and Credit Unions, St. Mary’s University, Halifax, Nova Scotia

2006    Chuck Snyder – National Cooperative Bank, Washington, DC

2005    Louis Doering – Twin City Co-ops Federal Credit Union, Minnesota

2004    Brett Fairbairn – University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

2003    Member Services, CHS Cooperatives – Land O’ Lakes – Saint Paul, Minnesota

2002    CUMIS Group – Burlington, Ontario

2001    Gary Ellis, Riverton Community Housing, Minneapolis, Minnesota

2000    Jean Jantzen, Cenex Harvest States, Minnesota

1999    Rod Nilsestuen, Wisconsin Federation of Cooperatives

1998    Dr. Robert Cropp – University of Wisconsin Center for Cooperatives

1997    Saskatchewan Centre for Co-operatives and University of Missouri – Columbia

1996    Rick Wills – GROWMARK, Bloomington, Illinois

Professional Contribution by an ACE Member*

2009    David P. Swanson, chair of the Agribusiness, Rural Electric and Cooperatives practice group at Dorsey & Whitney LLP, Minneapolis, Minnesota

2008    Michel Lafleur – Université de Sherbrooke, Quebec

2007    Roger Herman – Centre for the Study of Co-operatives, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon

2006    James Montalvo Laracuente – Cooperativa de Seguros Multiples, San Jaun, Puerto Rico

2005    Dixie Watts Reaves – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg

2004    Colette Lebel – Coopérative Fédérée de Québec, Montreal

2003    Bob Cohen – Columbus, Ohio

2002    Louis Doering – Saint Paul, Minnesota

2001    Dr. Carmen Lopez – Medicoop, Puerto Rico

2000    Anne Reynolds – University of Wisconsin Center for Cooperatives

1999    Randy Dove – Credit Union Central of Saskatchewan

1998    Land O’ Lakes Young Producer Program, Minnesota

1997    Cathy L. Chamberlain – GROWMARK, Mississauga, Ontario

1996    Allen Gerber – Minnesota Association of Cooperatives

1995    Greg Elliot – Credit Union Central of Saskatchewan

1994    Bruce Odeen – Accelerated Genetics, Baraboo, Wisconsin

Other winners

Frank Groves – University of Wisconsin Center for Cooperatives

Mary Jean McGrath – University of Wisconsin Center for Cooperatives

Reg Cressman – United Cooperatives of Ontario, Mississauga

Harold Love – University of Kentucky, Lexington

Gladys Scott – Hyde Park Cooperative Society, Chicago, Illinois

Father George Topshee – St. Francis Xavier University, Nova Scotia

 

ACE Education Program Award*

2009    La Coop fédérée — “Programme de formation des élus,” Montreal, Quebec

2008    “Cooperative Discussion Course,” USA

2007    Center for Cooperative Studies and Training (CENECOOP R.L.), San Jose, Costa Rica

2006    Mid America Cooperative Council, Indianapolis, Indiana

2005    Ontario Co-operative Association, Guelph, Ontario

2004    Cooperativa de Seguros de Vida, San Juan, Puerto Rico

2003    Cooperativa de Seguros Multiples, “Lola and Pinino Education Program,” San Juan, Puerto Rico

2002    CCA – Ontario Region, “Co-op Young Leaders Program,” Guelph, Ontario

2001    Cooperativa de Seguros de Vida, San Juan, Puerto Rico and Canadian Co-operative Association – Ontario, Guelph, Ontario

1999    National Cooperative Bank, Arlington, Virginia

1998    Northcountry Cooperative Development Fund, “Kris Olsen Traveling Cooperative Institute,” Minneapolis, Minnesota

1997    Cooperative Development Institute and Saint Francis Xavier University, “Marketing Our Cooperative Advantage,” Nova Scotia

1996    Canadian Co-operative Association, “Today’s Youth, Tomorrow’s Leaders,” Ottawa, Ontario

1995    The Co-operators – Member Education Program, Guelph, Ontario

* These awards were combined with the Outstanding Contribution to Cooperative Education and Training award in 2010.

If you are a recipient of an ACE award and we haven’t captured your information, please let us know at info@ace.coop.